2025 Legislative Update: HB 913 Brings Sweeping Changes for Florida Condos and Cooperatives
[…] · New Section 718.128(7)(e) provides that there is a rebuttable presumption that an association
has reviewed all folders associated with the e-mail address designated by the association to receive ballots if a board member, an officer, or an agent of the association, or a manager licensed under Part VIII of Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, provides a sworn affidavit attesting to such review.
Warranties – Section 718.203(7)
This Section been amended by deleting the word “residential” from in front of the word condominium in the first sentence, such that is now reads: “Condominiums may be covered by an insured warranty program underwritten by a licensed insurance company registered in this state, provided that such warranty program meets the minimum requirements of this chapter; to the degree that such warranty program does not meet the minimum requirements of this chapter, such requirements shall apply.” Presumably, this now also permits such warranty programs for commercial/non-residential condominiums.
Election of Directors During Time of Developer Control – Section 718.301(1)